PaQS HomeAdvancing Safety Thinking...Advancing Safety Thinking...  
 
PaQS Home
 
 
About PaQS About PaQS About PaQS About PaQS About PaQS About PaQS About PaQS
 
 
px
Contact PaQS
 
 

Privacy and Security

Our postal address is
PO Box 3003
Thornton, NSW 2322 Australia

PaQS People and Quality Solutions Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the personal information it holds regarding its participants, clients, consultants, employees and other individuals is handled appropriately and lawfully, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Information collected on client's behalf is only used for the purpose of delivery of our services. The information will not be released to a third party without the written consent of the client.

PaQS People and Quality Solutions Pty Ltd will only collect personal information that is necessary for its business functions and activities, or to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, including:

  • Providing training services
  • Informing participants or clients about additional or upcoming courses available
  • Gathering feedback from participants or clients regarding training for PaQS People and Quality Solutions Pty Ltd.'s market analysis and course development.

When PaQS People and Quality Solutions Pty Ltd collects any personal information, as far as is practicable, we will provide the individual information about the purpose of collection, the types of organisations (if any) to which we may disclose the personal information (e.g. clients, participant records) and any law that requires the particular information to be collected.

PaQS People and Quality Solutions Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, by:

  • Securing all files in appropriate locations
  • Destroying information after the required retention period
  • Ensuring computer security at all times by the use of firewalls and up-to-date virus software and cloud services security and encryption protocols
  • Password access to the computer systems
  • Not releasing information to third parties without prior written permission

We cannot guarantee the security of any data disclosed on-line. Individuals accept the inherent security implications of dealing on-line over the Internet and will not hold PaQS People and Quality Solutions Pty Ltd or its agents or suppliers responsible for any breach of security.

Log information (browsing):

Whenever you visit this website and use PaQS People and Quality Solutions Pty Ltd website and use our online services, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends. This may include your server address, your top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au, ), the date and time of each visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents viewed, the previous sites visited, your browser type, the browser language, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Cookies:

A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. It is information that your web browser sends back to our website server whenever you visit it again. We use cookies to 'remember' your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally.

Analytics:

We use various Analytics to collect information about visitors to our website. Analytics employs first-party cookies and JavaScript code to help analyse how the site is used. It anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website, including how they have accessed the site (for example, from a search engine, a link or an advertisement) and what they did on the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by analytic providers on servers overseas. Analytic providers will use this information for compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

Rights to access and change personal information

Individuals may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you by clicking here.

Liability Disclaimer

PaQS People and Quality Solutions Pty Ltd will use all reasonable endeavours to protect and keep confidential any personally identifiable information in its possession in relation to its clients, subscribers or website visitors. If any confidential or personally identifiable information is accessed by a third party, whether by negligence or otherwise of PaQS People and Quality Solutions Pty Ltd, its agents, suppliers, contractors, related corporate bodies, affiliates or associated parties, to the extent permitted by law, PaQS People and Quality Solutions Pty Ltd is not liable for any loss, damage, costs, liability or other form of contribution.

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) web site at: www.oaic.gov.au

 

 
 
Top  paqs@paqs.com.au | Tel. +61 2 4949 4500 | RTO Code: 90485